Is Waitrose & Partners Salmon & Sweet Potato Curry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (34%), Coconut Extract, Water, Sweet Potatoes (10%), Grilled Red Peppers (4%), Tomatoes, Shallots, Ginger Purée, Tomato Juice, White Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Makrut Lime Leaf, Sugar, Green Chilli, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Cumin, Coriander, Ground Coriander, Oriental Mustard Flour, Ground Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Dried Chilli Flakes, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Lime Juice Powder, Ground Fennel, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flour, Lime Oil, Ground Clove, Pimento, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid) Contains Fish and Mustard.

Check Waitrose & Partners Salmon & Sweet Potato Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch