Is Waitrose & Partners Salmon & Sweet Potato Curry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (34%), Coconut Extract, Water, Sweet Potatoes (10%), Grilled Red Peppers (4%), Tomatoes, Shallots, Ginger Purée, Tomato Juice, White Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Garlic Purée, Makrut Lime Leaf, Sugar, Green Chilli, Dried Glucose Syrup, Ground Cumin, Coriander, Ground Coriander, Oriental Mustard Flour, Ground Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Dried Chilli Flakes, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Lime Juice Powder, Ground Fennel, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flour, Lime Oil, Ground Clove, Pimento, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid) Contains Fish and Mustard.

Check Waitrose & Partners Salmon & Sweet Potato Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch