Is Easy to Cook Soy & Miso Salmon Fillets Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- miso glaze
- soya beans
- soy
miso glaze
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salmon (Salmo salar) (fish) (85%), soy and miso glaze (14%) (water, honey, sugar, ginger purée, red chilli, garlic purée, coriander, soya beans, salt, cornflour, wheat, rice, lime zest, alcohol, sea salt), chopped coriander, dried red bell peppers
Check Easy to Cook Soy & Miso Salmon Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy to Cook Soy & Miso Salmon Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


