Is Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- pasteurised free range egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberry Jam (9%) (strawberry Purée, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (pectin), Flavouring, Colour (anthocyanins)), Rice Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter (milk), Desiccated Coconut (3%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt, Flavouring. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Smucker's Seedless Strawberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Smucker's Strawberry Jam, 32 Ounces
Siggi's Plant-based Coconut Blend Strawberry
About this product
Snack · Loaf


