Is Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • dried skimmed milk
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • whole milk

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (34%), water, pollock (fish) (18%), whole milk, single cream (milk), vintage Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), ciabatta style bread crumb (3%) (fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast), white wine, crème fraîche (milk), dried skimmed milk, modified maize starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk, vegetable oils (sunflower oll, rapeseed oil), lemon juice from concentrate, vegetable bouillon (salt, potato maltodextrin, potato starch, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, parsnip, dried parsley, sunflower oil, lovage extract, lovage, turmeric powder, white pepper powder, garlic powder, mace, ground nutmeg), garlic purée, salt, white pepper powder, parsley, nutmeg, rosemary.

Check Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Tray

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch