Is Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • whole milk
  • fish
  • pollock
  • calcium carbonate

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (34%), water, pollock (fish) (18%), whole milk, single cream (milk), vintage Cheddar cheese (milk) (4%), ciabatta style bread crumb (3%) (fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast), white wine, crème fraîche (milk), dried skimmed milk, modified maize starch, mature Cheddar cheese (milk, vegetable oils (sunflower oll, rapeseed oil), lemon juice from concentrate, vegetable bouillon (salt, potato maltodextrin, potato starch, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, parsnip, dried parsley, sunflower oil, lovage extract, lovage, turmeric powder, white pepper powder, garlic powder, mace, ground nutmeg), garlic purée, salt, white pepper powder, parsley, nutmeg, rosemary.

Check Waitrose & Partners Thrive Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Tray

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch