Is Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- mirin-fu
- wheat
- soy sauce extract
- flavor enhancer
mirin-fu
Dietitian noteFu is a wheat gluten product used as a meat substitute in Japanese cuisine.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, soy sauce extract (17%) (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), mirin-fu (7%) (tapioca glucose-fructose syrup, rice vinegar, flavor enhancer (glycine), acidity regulator (citric acid), color (plain caramel), salt, stabilizer (guar gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate).
Check Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Kikkoman Preservative Free Stir Fry Sauce Marinades and Sauce, 11.4 Ounce
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


