Is Waitrose Shortcrust Pastry Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, salt, lemon juice from concentrate, preservative (potassium sorbate), inactive dried yeast, flavouring, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), colour (carotenes), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), acid (citric acid)
Check Waitrose Shortcrust Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Shortcrust Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry
Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz
Legendary Gods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Tasty Pastry
Pepperidge Farm Puff Pastry Frozen Pastry Dough Sheets, 2-Count, 17.3 oz. Box
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


