Is Waitrose Slow Cooked Creamy Sun-Dried Tomato Chicken Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Chicken thigh (71%), water, milk, sun-dried tomatoes (3%), tomato, salt, whipping cream (milk), maize starch, caster sugar, garlic purée, tomato powder, rapeseed oil, maltodextrin, basil, yeast extract, ground smoked paprika, garlic powder, ground paprika, sun-dried tomato powder, lemon juice powder, cream powder (milk), milk whey powder, dried oregano, ground oregano, dried basil, ground black pepper, chicken extract, lemon juice, sugar, ground basil, colour (plain caramel), stabiliser (carrageenan), flavourings, lemon oil, garlic oil
Check Waitrose Slow Cooked Creamy Sun-Dried Tomato Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Slow Cooked Creamy Sun-Dried Tomato Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


