Is Waitrose Southern Fried Chicken Wrap Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Southern fried chicken goujon (24%) (chicken breast fillet, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, water, wheat starch, salt, rice flour, wheat gluten, cornflour, sugar, yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, ground black pepper, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), ground fennel, yeast, colour (paprika extract), ground nutmeg, ground white pepper, ground turmeric powder), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, cos lettuce, carrot, white cabbage, red pepper, rapeseed oil, red onion, sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), vinegar, cornflour, molasses, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, malic acid, diphosphates), pasteurised free range egg yolk, honey, salt, white wine vinegar, mustard seeds, citrus fibre, smoked water, thickener (pectin), mustard flour, garlic powder, concentrated lemon juice, ground paprika, ground black pepper, onion powder, wheat starch
Check Waitrose Southern Fried Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Southern Fried Chicken Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Roll


