No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Stonebaked Goats Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, goat's cheese crumb (10%) (goat's milk, preservative (potassium sorbate)), mozzarella cheese (milk), tomatoes, red onion (7%), Cheddar cheese (milk), wheat semolina, rapeseed oil, tomato purée, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape must), muscovado sugar, yeast, parsley, salt, basil, low sodium sea salt, wheat gluten, deactivated yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid), lemon juice from concentrate.

Check Waitrose Stonebaked Goats Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Waitrose Stonebaked Goats Cheese & Caramelised Red Onion Pizza | Spoonful