No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Summer 4 Seeded Brioche Burger Buns Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), pasteurised free range egg (11%), mixed seeds (6%) (linseed, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, poppy seeds, millet seeds), yeast, sugar, rapeseed oil, invert sugar syrup, fermented wheat flour, unsalted butter (milk), skimmed milk powder, salt, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavourings, colour (carotenes), wheat starch, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), wheat flour

Check Waitrose Summer 4 Seeded Brioche Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Waitrose Summer 4 Seeded Brioche Burger Buns | Spoonful