No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Urban Pizza Mac & Cheese Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta (31%) (water, durum wheat semolina), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (14%), water, mozzarella cheese (milk) (8%), full fat soft cheese (milk) (6%), cornflour, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, wheat starch, salt, regato cheese (milk), rice flour, potato starch, stabilisers (methyl cellulose, sodium citrates, sodium phosphates), yeast, cracked black pepper, tapioca starch, smoked paprika, wheat flour, wheat gluten, yeast extract, paprika, preservative (lactic acid)

Check Waitrose Urban Pizza Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Waitrose Urban Pizza Mac & Cheese Bites | Spoonful