Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- natural tomato flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, WHITE HORSERADISH, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE FIBER, CRUSHED TOMATO, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL TOMATO FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL COLORS, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CAYENNE PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE.
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


