Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Walden Farms Thousand Island Dressing is a calorie-free dressing that adds flavor to a variety of dishes. Made with a blend of herbs and spices, it offers a savory, rich, and creamy taste. This classic dressing is perfect for salads, sandwiches, coleslaw, roasted veggies, and steamed veggies. With zero calories and zero sugar, it is a guilt-free option. Customers appreciate its fresh taste and find it tasty and thick. Overall, Walden Farms Thousand Island Dressing is a popular choice among those looking for a calorie-free dressing that doesn't compromise on flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cucumbers, Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), White Vinegar (Organic), Salt, Erythritol, Corn Fiber, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tomato Paste (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Distilled White Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Garlic Puree, Onion Puree, Yeast, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Mustard Flour, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika, Spices, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Dried Tomato (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Turmeric, Red Bell Pepper, Tamari (Organic) (Water, Soybeans (Organic), Salt), Citric Acid, Tomato Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Dried Onion, Stevia Reb M, Yeast Extract, Organic Sugar (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Dried Garlic (Organic).

Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping