Is Walden Farms French Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ERYTHRITOL, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, TARA GUM, TOMATO FIBER, DRIED ONION, TRAGACANTH GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS CELERY), CITRUS FIBER, DRIED TOMATO PULPI, DRIED GARLIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID AND MIXED SUNFLOWER TOCOPHEROLS TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, STEVIOL GLYCOS DES, MUSTARD POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GELLASI GUM, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED TOMATO", STEVIA REB M, CITRIC ACID.

Check Walden Farms French Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping