Is Walden Farms Ranch Dip, Sugar Free, Calorie Free, Carb Free, Fat Free, 12 oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, Cellulose Fiber, Cellulose Gel, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sucralose, Salt, Food Starch Modified, Xanthan Gum And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Trace Calories

Check Walden Farms Ranch Dip, Sugar Free, Calorie Free, Carb Free, Fat Free, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Ranch Dip, Sugar Free, Calorie Free, Carb Free, Fat Free, 12 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSalad