Is Walgreens Essentials Vitamin C Immune Health With Natural Rose Hips Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carnauba Wax, Magnesium Stearate, Polyethylene Glycol, Rose Hips, Silica, Sodium Chloride, Stearic Acid.
Check Walgreens Essentials Vitamin C Immune Health With Natural Rose Hips Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Essentials Vitamin C Immune Health With Natural Rose Hips Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Immune Support Chewable Tablet with 1000 mg Vitamin C, & B Vitamins Orange Blast
Buddha Teas Hibiscus Tea - Organic Herbal Tea - For Health & Wellbeing - With Antioxidants, Vitamin C & Bioflavonoids - Caffeine Free - OU Kosher & Non-GMO - 18 Tea Bags (Pack of 1)
Where to buy
Walgreens Essentials Vitamin C Immune Health With Natural Rose Hips Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


