Is Walgreens Folate Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Folate, Cellulose (Plant Origin), Calcium Carbonate, Croscarmellose, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% of Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.
Check Walgreens Folate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Folate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Well at Walgreens Cherry Cough Drops
Long Grain Rice, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Folic Acid (Folate)
Walgreens Iron Trace Mineral Dietary Supplement
Walgreens Adult Multivitamin Gummies
Walgreens Dye-Free Electrolyte Powder Grape Flavour, Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Apple Stick Packs
Where to buy
Walgreens Folate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


