Is Walgreens Iron Trace Mineral Dietary Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • stearic acid
  • contains 2% or less of carmine
  • calcium carbonate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulfate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Crospovidone, Maltodextrin. Contains 2% or less of carmine (color), citric acid, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, medium chain triglycerides, polydextrose, polyvinyl alcohol, stearic acid, titanium dioxide (color).

Check Walgreens Iron Trace Mineral Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking