Is Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Inulin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Potassium Iodide, Niacin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Phylloquinone, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Max Protein Nutritional Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


