Is Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps £1 PMP 75g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey permeate
  • cheese & onion seasoning

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Cheese & Onion Seasoning (Whey Permeate (From Milk), Salt, Dried Onion, Sugar, Flavourings (Contain Milk, Lactose, (From Milk), Buttermilk Powder), Dried Yeast, Dried Garlic, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Cheese Powder (From Milk), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto))

Check Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps £1 PMP 75g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps £1 PMP 75g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go