Is Walkers chocolates Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lk, white and dark chocolate classics. 120g assortment of milk, white and dark chocolates. redients: milk chocolate (45%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mas ulsifier: sunflower lecithin, flavouring), sugar, glucose syrup, palm oil, dark chocolate 6) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, flavouring), white ocolate (5%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, wouring), whey powder (milk), water, condensed milk, invert sugar syrup, coa powder, butter oil (milk), gelling agent: (pectin), glucose-fructose syrup, ulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring, salt, citric acid, orange oil, dity regulator: (sodium citrates), colour: anthocyanin. allergens: see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts and tree nut are in a cool dry place k chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum. milk solids 14% minimum rk chocolate contains cocoa solids 50%

Check Walkers chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing