Is Walkers chocolates Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
lk, white and dark chocolate classics. 120g assortment of milk, white and dark chocolates. redients: milk chocolate (45%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mas ulsifier: sunflower lecithin, flavouring), sugar, glucose syrup, palm oil, dark chocolate 6) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, flavouring), white ocolate (5%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, wouring), whey powder (milk), water, condensed milk, invert sugar syrup, coa powder, butter oil (milk), gelling agent: (pectin), glucose-fructose syrup, ulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring, salt, citric acid, orange oil, dity regulator: (sodium citrates), colour: anthocyanin. allergens: see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts and tree nut are in a cool dry place k chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum. milk solids 14% minimum rk chocolate contains cocoa solids 50%
Check Walkers chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


