Is Walkers Fine Oatcakes 280g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, crisp rounds with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and firm, crumbly texture; customers report a sturdy bite that holds cheese, pate, and spreads without quickly softening. Common uses include cheeseboards, snacking, and pairing with dips. Reviews note consistent quality, satisfying crunch, and occasional preference for more pronounced seasoning profiles.

Description
Thin, crisp rounds with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and firm, crumbly texture; customers report a sturdy bite that holds cheese, pate, and spreads without quickly softening. Common uses include cheeseboards, snacking, and pairing with dips. Reviews note consistent quality, satisfying crunch, and occasional preference for more pronounced seasoning profiles.
Ingredients
oatmeal, oat flour, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm), salt, skimmed milk powder, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate)
Check Walkers Fine Oatcakes 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Fine Oatcakes 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Walkers Fine Oatcakes 280g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


