Is Walkers Liquorice Toffees 1 Kilo Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • vegetable carbon

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (Derived From Wheat), Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Sustainable Palm Oil), Black Treacle, Natural Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Liquorice Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Oil Of Aniseed, Allergy Advice: Contains Wheat, Gluten And Milk, May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts

Check Walkers Liquorice Toffees 1 Kilo Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Liquorice Toffees 1 Kilo Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go