Is Walkers Max Kentucky Fried Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- kentucky fried chicken flavour ridged potato crisps potatoes
- flavourings
kentucky fried chicken flavour ridged potato crisps potatoes
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kentucky Fried Chicken Flavour Ridged Potato Crisps Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Kentucky Fried Chicken Seasoning (sugar, Flavourings (contains Trehalose*), Salt, Spices, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Whey Powder (from Milk) Potassium Chloride, Skimmed Milk Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate), Colours (paprika Extract, Curcumin), Herbs, *trehalose Is A Source Of Glucose. Contains: See Highlighted Ingredients Made In A Factory That Also Handles: Wheat, Gluten, Celery, Mustard, Barley
Check Walkers Max Kentucky Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Max Kentucky Fried Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Chips · Pouch


