Is Walkers Max Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Crisps 50g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- smoke flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Seasoning, Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Seasoning Contains: Dried Milk Whey, Salt, Butter Extract (From Milk), Sugar, Dried Onion, Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoke Flavourings
Check Walkers Max Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Crisps 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Max Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Crisps 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
Oscar Mayer™ Carving Board Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips
John Soules Foods, Fully Cooked, Steak Fajitas, Fire Grilled Beef Strips, Family Size, 14 oz
Soules Kitchen Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Strips
PuraVida Flame Grilled Adobo Street Corn & Peppers
Where to buy
Walkers Max Sizzling Flame Grilled Steak Crisps 50g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


