Is Walkers Max Strong Fiery Peri-Peri Sharing Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose from milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Fiery Peri-Peri Seasoning (Whey Powder (contains Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (contains Milk, Lactose from Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Hot Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Spices, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)) Contains: See highlighted ingredients

Check Walkers Max Strong Fiery Peri-Peri Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Strong Fiery Peri-Peri Sharing Crisps is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go