Is Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisps deliver bold pickled onion tang and vinegary sharpness, with large pieces offering an airy, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at gatherings or as an on-the-go snack; reviewers note addictive intensity and satisfying crunch, while some report overly strong flavor or dusty crumbs; pack popular for sharing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- flavour enhancers
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisps deliver bold pickled onion tang and vinegary sharpness, with large pieces offering an airy, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at gatherings or as an on-the-go snack; reviewers note addictive intensity and satisfying crunch, while some report overly strong flavor or dusty crumbs; pack popular for sharing.
Ingredients
Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Pickled Onion Seasoning [Flavourings, Whey Permeate (from Milk ), Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acid (Citric Acid), Spices]
Check Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


