Is Walkers Squares Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 40g Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy square-shaped crisps deliver a sharp salt-and-vinegar tang and sturdy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or party nibble; shoppers note consistent crunch, bold vinegar bite and convenient portion size, while reviews mention the flavour can be intensely tangy for some palates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancers
- salt & vinegar flavour
- flavouring
flavour enhancers
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy square-shaped crisps deliver a sharp salt-and-vinegar tang and sturdy texture that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or party nibble; shoppers note consistent crunch, bold vinegar bite and convenient portion size, while reviews mention the flavour can be intensely tangy for some palates.
Ingredients
Potato Granules, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Chloride], Maltodextrin, Salt
Check Walkers Squares Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Squares Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Walkers Squares Salt & Vinegar Grab Bag Crisps 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


