Is WALKERS SENSATION THAI SWE CHIL FLAVOUR POTATO C P Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Thai Sweet Chi Seasoning [Sugar, Soya Sauce Powder (contains Whe (contains Soya), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Dried Onion Fructose, Flavouring, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein Dried Red Chilli Flakes, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Tomato, Paprika Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Acidit Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extrac Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Firmin Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid). Allergy Advice Contains: See highlighted ingredients. May Contain: Milk, Gluten, Barley, Celery, Mustard Suitable for Vegetarians / Apto para vegetarian

Check WALKERS SENSATION THAI SWE CHIL FLAVOUR POTATO C P against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go