Is Walkers Sensations Balsamic Vinegar & Onion Crisps 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly ridged crisps offer a sweet-tangy yet savory flavor with a rich, slightly sharp finish and crunchy bite. Often served at gatherings, they are used with cheese, dips or on sharing boards. Customer reviews commonly note well-balanced seasoning and satisfying crunch, though some describe the flavor as intense occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Balsamic Vinegar & Caramelised Onion Seasoning [Sugar, Flavourings (contain Onion, Garlic, Balsamic Vinegar Powder), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Paprika Powder, Tamarind Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (Alpha-Tocopherol), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Walkers Sensations Balsamic Vinegar & Onion Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Sensations Balsamic Vinegar & Onion Crisps 150g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go