Is Walkers Sensations Balsamic Vinegar & Onion Crisps 150g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • barley
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly ridged crisps offer a sweet-tangy yet savory flavor with a rich, slightly sharp finish and crunchy bite. Often served at gatherings, they are used with cheese, dips or on sharing boards. Customer reviews commonly note well-balanced seasoning and satisfying crunch, though some describe the flavor as intense occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Balsamic Vinegar & Caramelised Onion Seasoning [Sugar, Flavourings (contain Onion, Garlic, Balsamic Vinegar Powder), Acid (Citric Acid), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Paprika Powder, Tamarind Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour (Paprika Extract), Antioxidant (Alpha-Tocopherol), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Walkers Sensations Balsamic Vinegar & Onion Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Sensations Balsamic Vinegar & Onion Crisps 150g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go