Is Sensations Roast Chicken & Thyme Sharing Crisps 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried milk whey
  • dried chicken
  • roasted chicken & thyme seasoning
  • calcium lactate

dried milk whey

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roast chicken and thyme-flavored crisps offer pronounced savory seasoning with a crisp, crunchy texture; commonly used for sharing at parties, picnics, or as a casual snack alongside sandwiches or dips. Customer reviews frequently mention authentic flavor and crunch, praising seasoning intensity while some comment it can occasionally be overly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Roasted Chicken & Thyme Seasoning [Dried Milk Whey, Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Dried Chicken, Mixed Spices, Acids (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Thyme Oil], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Sensations Roast Chicken & Thyme Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sensations Roast Chicken & Thyme Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go