Is Walkers Shortbread Cookies, 2/Pack, 24 Packs/Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour/sugar/butter
wheat flour/sugar/butter
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour/Sugar/Butter (Cream/Milk)/Cornstarch/Salt/Baking Soda/Soy Lecithin
Check Walkers Shortbread Cookies, 2/Pack, 24 Packs/Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Shortbread Cookies, 2/Pack, 24 Packs/Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Where to buy
Walkers Shortbread Cookies, 2/Pack, 24 Packs/Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


