Is Walkers Sizzling Smoky Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoky bacon seasoning
- dried milk lactose
- smoky bacon flavour potato crisps potatoes
smoky bacon seasoning
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoky Bacon Flavour Potato Crisps Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (sun Flower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Smoky Bacon Seasoning [dried Milk Lactose, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Colour (paprika Extract)]. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard.
Check Walkers Sizzling Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Sizzling Smoky Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
About this product
Chips · Pouch


