Is Walkers Squares Cheese & Onion Snacks Crisps 27.5g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • whey milk powder
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey permeate
  • cheese & onion flavour

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Granules, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Cheese & Onion Flavour [Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk), Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (contains Milk), Garlic Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Whey Milk Powder, Colour (Annatto Bixin, Paprika Extract), Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder]

Check Walkers Squares Cheese & Onion Snacks Crisps 27.5g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walkers Squares Cheese & Onion Snacks Crisps 27.5g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go