Is Walkers Squares Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancers
  • salt & vinegar flavour
  • flavouring

flavour enhancers

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Walkers Squares Salt and Vinegar is a flavorful potato snack that offers a tantalizing crunch. Each pack contains 97 calories and has a 5% salt content. This popular snack comes in three delicious flavors. Although specific information about what people say about this product is not provided, its big taste and enjoyable texture make it a favorite among snack enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Granules, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate), Potassium Chloride], Maltodextrin, Salt

Check Walkers Squares Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Squares Salt & Vinegar Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go