Is Wallaby Organic Kefir, Organic, Whole Milk, Plain, 3.5% Fat Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Live And Active Kefir Cultures: Streptococcus Thermophilus, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Subsp, Shermanii, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis, Cremoris, Lactobacillus Paracasei Subsp, Paracasei, Lactis Biovar, Diacetylactis, Leucononstoc Mesenteroides Subsp

Check Wallaby Organic Kefir, Organic, Whole Milk, Plain, 3.5% Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wallaby Organic Kefir, Organic, Whole Milk, Plain, 3.5% Fat is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go