Is Walmart cookies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACD), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, EGG, ALMOND EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE) , WALNUTS, BUTTER (UNSALTED PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID), IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN AND OTHER ALDEHYDES , PROPYLENE GLYCOL) , EGG SHADE POWDER (SALT, YELLOW 5) , CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DP (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL] , SOYBEAN OIL , COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKAL], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT, SOY LECITHIN) , CHERRIES (RED AND GREEN CHERRIES [CORN SYRUP , CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5] , POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATNE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SULFUR) , DONUT COATING SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR] HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, AND SOYBEAN OIL] , PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIMMED MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN , NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), RED COLORING (WATER, RED 40, CITRIC ACID , SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), RED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL , SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), PINK SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 3), FRUIT ALLING (APRICOT ALLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, APRICOT PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE} , SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL APRICOT COLOR {PAPRIKA (COLOR) & TURMERIC EXTRACT}], STRAWBERRY ALLING [GLUCOSE SYRUP , STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN , NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE]).

Check Walmart cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go