Is Walmart cookies Vegan?

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACD), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, EGG, ALMOND EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE) , WALNUTS, BUTTER (UNSALTED PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID), IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN AND OTHER ALDEHYDES , PROPYLENE GLYCOL) , EGG SHADE POWDER (SALT, YELLOW 5) , CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DP (SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL] , SOYBEAN OIL , COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKAL], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT, SOY LECITHIN) , CHERRIES (RED AND GREEN CHERRIES [CORN SYRUP , CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5] , POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATNE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SULFUR) , DONUT COATING SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR] HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, AND SOYBEAN OIL] , PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIMMED MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN , NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), RED COLORING (WATER, RED 40, CITRIC ACID , SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), RED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL , SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), PINK SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 3), FRUIT ALLING (APRICOT ALLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, APRICOT PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE} , SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL APRICOT COLOR {PAPRIKA (COLOR) & TURMERIC EXTRACT}], STRAWBERRY ALLING [GLUCOSE SYRUP , STRAWBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, PECTIN , NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE]).
Check Walmart cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


