Is Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- cultured dextrose
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Edamame, Cooked Quinoa (Quinoa, Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Roasted Corn, Red Bell Peppers, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Onions, Celery, Lemon Juice (Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preserved With 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate And 1/50 Of 1% Sodium Bisulte), Cilantro, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Wine Vinegar (Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Sultes (Naturally Occurring, None Added)), Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper, Jalapeno Peppers, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid
Check Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Park Street Deli Chicken Salad Cranberry Almond
Publix Deli Homestyle Red Potato Salad
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
StarKist Tuna Salad Ready-To-Eat Original Deli Style Box - 3.28 Oz
Where to buy
Walmart Deli Quinoa, Edamame & Feta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


