Is Walnut Creek Black Bean Salsa 12.8oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- trace amounts of calcium chloride
trace amounts of calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Black Beans (Trace Amounts Of Calcium Chloride, Ferrous Gluconate), Corn, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic, Cilantro, Sugar, Vinegar, Olive Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt
Check Walnut Creek Black Bean Salsa 12.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walnut Creek Black Bean Salsa 12.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Old El Paso Black Bean Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Where to buy
Walnut Creek Black Bean Salsa 12.8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


