This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Walnut Creek Foods Original Onion Flavored Rings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Cottonseed Or Canola Oil, White Rice Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Brown Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Natural & Artificial Flavors.

Check Walnut Creek Foods Original Onion Flavored Rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Vegetarian? Walnut Creek Foods Original Onion Flavored Rings | Spoonful