Is Walnut Creek Foods Stadium Style Cheddar Dip, Stadium Style Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- buttermilk flavor
- yeast extract
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CORN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR DATEM, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check Walnut Creek Foods Stadium Style Cheddar Dip, Stadium Style Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walnut Creek Foods Stadium Style Cheddar Dip, Stadium Style Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


