Is WALNUT ICE CREAM BARS, WALNUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • products have been produced on shared equipment with soy

products have been produced on shared equipment with soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Walnuts, Stabilizer (Locust and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check WALNUT ICE CREAM BARS, WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WALNUT ICE CREAM BARS, WALNUT is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go