Is Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • nougat 62
  • milk powder
  • contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum
  • egg albumen powder
  • honey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate 38

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, almond nuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.Hazelnut Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, hazelnuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.

Check Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go