Is Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, almond nuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.Hazelnut Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, hazelnuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.

Check Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go