Is Wang Food Soup Base For Spicy Vegetable Hot Pot 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- e635
- e621
- e415
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Red Pepper Powder, Red Pepper Flavoured Oil, Artificial Meat Flavour Extracts, Garlic, Corn Starch, Mixed Paste 2,02% (Ethyl Alcohol 1,00%, Salt, Malatang Spice Mix, Paprika Extracts Colour (E160c), Manthan Gum (E415), Thiamine Dilaurylsulfate, Oleoresin Capsicum), Katuso Extracts (Tuna, Salt), Yeast Extracts, L-monosodium Glutamate (E621), Sugar, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide (E635), Thiitake Extract Powder, Star Anise Powder, Clove Powder, Packed In Facility That Handles Sesame, Soy, Fish, Shrimp, Anchovy
Check Wang Food Soup Base For Spicy Vegetable Hot Pot 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wang Food Soup Base For Spicy Vegetable Hot Pot 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Shrimp Flavor, 3.27 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Nongshim Shin Gold Spicy Chicken Broth Ramyun Premium Ramen Noodle Soup Pack, 4.58oz X 4 Count, See Item for Allergens
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Where to buy
Wang Food Soup Base For Spicy Vegetable Hot Pot 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


